Wednesday, 27 July 2011

SusuanaLove: Inspirational Artist Calendar - JK Rowling


Creative Writing is an art therefore she's an artist.

I have to admit, (please don't shoot me) I have never read a harry potter book. I guess I discovered the whole hype only when the films came out and it didn't make me want want to read them, even though many friends said the books were much better than the films, I didn't want to read it after I knew what was going to happen :P  But I think JKR, is still a very inspirational woman. Look how successful she is world wide, this is what creative writing can do. I hope one day my stories (I will do a post about that soon) will be at least half as successful, I want people crying about me and my work on endless amount on facebook groups too lol.

Profile Graphics, Page Graphics, Tumblr Graphics
My Magically Inspired Polyvore Set :)
SusuanaLove xx

Sunday, 24 July 2011

SusuanaLove: Pretty in Pink

“I believe in pink. I believe that laughing is the best calorie burner. I believe in kissing, kissing a lot. I believe in being strong when everything seems to be going wrong. I believe that happy girls are the prettiest girls. I believe that tomorrow is another day and I believe in miracles.” 
— Audrey Hepburn

This summer Ive seemed to have discovered the wonderfulness of dusky pink and light reddy pink. These are some the items I bought in Camden Last weekend :3

Sweet pair of earrings I got in Sale at Select, they have all my new fav colours. The CD, Draped Cardigan and Corset stand I bagged at at total of £5 - I haggle hard (with a smile) And the cupcake was a gift :P. Ive recently started an internship at London Art Portfolio making an animation will do a huge post about it soon :D

This is a photo of me in my new favourite Cardigan :)

Till Next Time

SusuanaLove xx

Saturday, 23 July 2011

SusuanaLove: RIP Amy Winehouse

I was going to post something else today but tragically the Talent who was Amy Winehouse passed away a few hours ago. I was working in my little charity in Camden when a women came in saying a famous lady had died, who lived in Camden just then. She didnt know her name, she tried to describe her but I was clueless. Then another lady came in and said "Amy Winehouse has just died". I was so gobsmaked all professionalism went out the window and shouted for my manager who checked his phone to confirm it. A sad day indeed, and another legend that has passed away at the young age of 27.

I was going to post my favourite song from the Back to Black album but I rather post a happier one.
It was only last week when I shared this on facebook with a friend on horrible rainy day and Imagined the sun was shining whilst listening to it.

Rest In Peace
also to the young people whose lives were taken in Norway - Forever Young

"We are a small nation and a proud nation. No one will bomb us to silence. No one will shoot us to silence. No one will ever scare us from being Norway. This evening and this night, we will take care of each other, comfort each other, talk to each other, and stand together." 
Right On.

SusuanaLove xx

Tuesday, 19 July 2011

SusuanaLove's Quickie Movie Review #5 (Bridesmaids)

 Personally, I dont think that there has been a great girl film since Easy A. This is amazing. Although its called Bridesmaids the film focuses on the Maid of Honour. Its so.... real... i don't have another words for it really. Its funny and Girl talk or awkward women situations in this film isnt dressed up at all along with mental breakdowns. Im not going to spoil it but its a must see, great script and great line up. It even features Chris O'Dowd who also plays Roy in one of my favourite Sit-coms The IT Crowd. Chris in this is the good guyyyy the good guy that girls dont usually fall for... or as one of my friends said the other day in convo. "Good guys miss out because they're are boring and take too long to make a bloody move" ... i have good guy issues, but thats another story. If enough of you are interested I'll do a post on it lol

This film also reminds you to cherish your best friend I want to watch it again with all the friends i love with Ben and Jerrys and macdonlads. So go see it! You wont regret it! Funny, Emotional, Brilliant!

I give it ***** 5 STARS! :D
SusuanaLove xx

Sunday, 17 July 2011

SusuanaLove: Tutus ftw

I may have begun a small obsession with tutus after wondering how to wear them casually :P Made this on polyvore, probably my favourite set yet, really wish I had this outfit in reality, don't know where I'd wear it, maybe a black swan themed party? lol I dunno :P

Also Ive had a lookbook for a year now and believe I havent posted anything. Well here it is my first look, not a huge frame shot so hope its doesnt get deleted, the light in my room last night wasnt very agreeable with my camera but anyway :P Send me you lookbook links so I can add you :)

ANDDD! Wishing A very Happy 2year Blog anniversary to Tricia Gosingtian :)

SusuanaLove xx

Wednesday, 13 July 2011

SusuanaLove: SHOP OPEN

Hey everyone if you haven't heard already Im moving out soon so I need less luggage and more funds! Im having a clear out, CLICK HERE, to enter my shop page, UK only for now sorry. More Items will be added weekly. Happy Shopping!

A little bit of Candy for your ears :)

Have a Love Day

SusuanaLove xx

Saturday, 9 July 2011

SusuanaLove: Moving Home Countdown

Hey everyone, hope you're all good

Well ive decided on my moving out date :) Im moving out of my family house for real, into a cute house with some friends from uni. Ive decide to move in the middle on next month. I ended up with quite a small room :/ which means I cant fit all the stuff I wanted to. Im going have to pick between things like - film gear/ sewing machine/manikin/ keyboard - lol Ive chosen to major in Creative Media Arts and Sound Design next year so that pretty much cover all of the arts. But I have decide to make the most of the space I have. From what I remember its a nice sweet modern room  with a killer wardrobe - Which is good becuse I actually have a rediculous amount of clothes.  (But even then, can it take on the challenge)

Any way Ive decided I want a fantastical fairly light fortress. Its going to be hard since I only have a single bed. But I figured if I get 2 sets of fairy lights, A white canopy, ceiling hooks and many many cushions it could be the start of something beautiful lol.

Im determined to create this lol 
Ill do a whole set of room make-over post (might even make a video) when I move in.

SusuanaLove xx

Wednesday, 6 July 2011

SusuanaLove's Quickie Movie Review #4 (X MEN: FIRST CLASS)

Its been a long time since Ive done one of these which is ridiculous because I'm a media Arts student I watch at least 3 films a week 0.o lol

Any way this film (excuse the pun) is First Class! actual awesomeness. It goes back to the origins of the X-men, when everyone was young and sexy, and you understand how everyone gets to where they are. Plus! Nicholas Hoult is in it, the guy who played the boy in About a boy, and the lead in the UK Teen drama Skins. He is hot, even with his geeksheek and American accent 0.o damn dude.

Yes, its informative, thrilling action packed, but not mindlessly action packed its got roots and motive and depth. A friend of mine always related X-men, the feud between Professor X (who's younger self is played by JAMES MCAVOY!) and Magneto - to reflect the relationship between Martin Luther King an Malcolm X and I can really see it.

After seeing this I had to have a X-men marathon, I mean how could I not? And except for the whole saber-tooth mystery the whole thing adds up nicely :) top stuff

I give it **** and a half stars

SusuanaLove xx

Sunday, 3 July 2011

SusuanaLove: Portobello Market

Met up with some old class mates that I haven't really seen since I left secondary school at 16, lol so its actually been 3 years since we've had a proper day out. We went to portobello market and for drinks afters :).

My Buys! its sad because Im on a tight budget. I gave my CV to a cute shop on portobello road so hopefully I will get the job at that will fund my vintage loving life style. 

I got this vintage over sized cardigan for £5, i adore this! I think is gonna be a fav for me when it gets chilli. And I managed to haggle my self 3 tutu shirts for £12. Not bad eh? :D It was a great day out. Hope you are all having a great summer :)

SusuanaLove xx